State v. Thurstin
[…] "Clerical mistakes in a judgment, order, or in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time, or after notice if ordered by the court." Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 10. The warrant of commitment erroneously states that Thurstin was "[c]onvicted" of Count 4, the violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b, even though the district court's verdict properly refrained from convicting Thurstin on that count because a person may not be convicted and sentenced for violating both section 609.165 and section 624.713, subdivision 2. See Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(b) (stating that "[a] conviction and sentencing under this section shall be construed to bar a conviction and sentencing for a violation of section 624.713, subdivision 2"). We therefore remand for correction of the warrant of commitment to reflect that Thurstin was not convicted of Count 4.

Affirmed in part and remanded.


Summaries of

State v. Thurstin

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Sep 24, 2018
A17-1896 (Minn. Ct. App. Sep. 24, 2018)
Case details for