State v. Thrower
[…] He contends that RCW 9.94A.507 establishes the standard range for his crime and is in tension with RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a), which allows for "a term of life imprisonment" for a class A felony. He also claims that the Indeterminate Sentencing Review Board (ISRB) is unconstitutional. We disagree on both points.

i. Indeterminate Sentence

RCW 9.94A.507 governs the sentences of certain sex offenders. Offenders subject to RCW 9.94A.507 are sentenced to indeterminate sentences within the mandatory minimum sentence and the statutory maximum sentence for the crime. RCW 9.94A.507(3)(a)-(b). RCW 9A.20.021(1) provides the maximum sentences for crimes and reads, in pertinent part:

Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following:
(a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine.

Washington courts have consistently held that the "statutory maximum" means the maximum sentence under RCW 9A.20.021 and not the high end of the standard range under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), ch. 9A.94 RCW. In re Pers.