State v. Thrower
[…] He also contends that RCW 9.95.011(2)(a), which governs minimum terms, runs afoul to the United States Supreme Court's holding in United States v. Haymond, 139 S.Ct. 2369, 204 L.Ed.2d 897 (2019).

Finally, he claims that the ISRB's authority unconstitutionally "supersedes the actual sentence handed down by the judge without a lawyer, judge or jury, contrary to the well established Fifth and Sixth Amendments." (Underlining omitted.) Therefore, he contends that "to sentence any individual under the ISRB as applied is unconstitutional."

Sentencing Authority: Under RCW 9.94A.507(5), "[w]hen a court sentences a person to the custody of the department [of corrections] . . . the court shall, in addition to other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and the authority of the [ISRB] for any period of time the person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence."

Thrower contends that Third Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill (ESSB) 6151, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2001), which revised certain provisions relating to sex offender sentencing, gives the ISRB "authority to override the judge's sentence of the individual" under RCW 9.94A.507(5).