State v. Thrower
[…] FINAL B. REP. ON THIRD SUBSTITUTE S.B. 6151, at 3.

But the Final Bill Report merely explains how the ISRB functions in relation to RCW 9.94A.507. And a plain reading of RCW 9.94A.507(5) supports this conclusion. Under RCW 9.94A.507(5), the court sentences a person, not the ISRB or Department of Corrections. And under the statute, the court sentences individuals to community custody under the supervision of the ISRB. RCW 9.94A.507(5). The individual and the ISRB are still bound by the maximum sentence imposed by the court. RCW 9.94A.507(5). The ISRB does not "override" the sentencing judge's authority as Thrower contends.

RCW 9.95.011(2)(a): Thrower takes issue with the following language from RCW 9.95.011(2)(a): "If the [ISRB] does not release the person, it shall set a new minimum term not to exceed an additional five years. The [ISRB] shall review the person again not less than ninety days prior to the expiration of the new minimum term." He asserts that this language is "egregous [sic] when looking at the holding in Haymond," in which the Court noted that "a jury must find any facts that trigger a new mandatory minimum prison term." 139 S.Ct. at 2380.