State v. Thornburg
[…] Id.

III. The Merits

Thornburg argues the court erred in refusing to suppress the evidence of his refusal to submit a breath sample. Specifically, he contends "[t]he arresting officer did not allow [him] a reasonable opportunity to contact and obtain the advice of an attorney in violation of his rights under Iowa Code section 804.20." The State asserts Thornburg was given a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney, and in the alternative, the State believes any error was harmless.

Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.

There is no absolute right to counsel. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 831 (Iowa 1978). Instead, the statute requires that an arrestee be given a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney. Bromeland v.