State v. Thornburg
[…] Finally, after fifty minutes had elapsed, Officer Moeller concluded Thornburg's "idle time" was a refusal. Officer Moeller stated, "I really didn't interpret [Thornburg's perusing of ads] as a real attempt to be reaching anybody." We find the record demonstrates that Thornburg was given a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney as required by Iowa Code section 804.20.

Even if we had concluded the court erred in failing to suppress the evidence of Thornburg's refusal, under the facts of this case we find the admittance of the refusal was harmless.

Under Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a), the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Thornburg operated a motor vehicle "[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances." We have held that "a person `is under the influence' when the consumption of alcohol affects the person's reasoning or mental ability, impairs a person's judgment, visibly excites a person's emotions, or causes a person to lose control of bodily actions." State v.