State v. Thompson
[…] Leach, 113 Wn.2d 679, 689, 782 P.2d 552 (1989)).

State v. Hopper, 118 Wn.2d 151, 156, 822 P.2d 775 (1992).

State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d 220, 227, 237 P.3d 250 (2010) (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106).

The amended information states:

That the defendant TERRON LEE THOMPSON in King County, Washington, on or about October 12, 2007, being charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm in the First Degree, a Class B Felony, having been admitted to bail, and with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before the court, did fail to appear; [c]ontrary to RCW 9A.76.170, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Washington.

Clerk's Papers at 102.

RCW 9A.76.170 provides: "Any person having been . . . admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping."

Relying on State v. Carver and State v. Fredrick, Thompson claims that the specific date of the subsequent court appearance is an essential element of the crime.