State v. Thompson
[…] Accordingly, Counts 16 (attempted second-degree assault with a firearm) and 20 (attempted third degree assault) should merge with Count 13 (attempted first degree assault with a firearm).

In defendant's second assignment of error, he contends that the trial court erroneously relied on our decision in Burris in declining to merge Count 6 (second-degree robbery with a firearm) with Count 2 (first-degree robbery with a firearm), ORS 164.405(1)(a), (b).

As noted above, we review the decision of whether to merge verdicts for legal error. Burris, 270 Or.App. at 519. ORS 161.067(1), the antimerger statute, provides that guilty verdicts may not merge if "the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not."

We begin by discussing our holding in Burris upon which the trial court relied. There, the defendant "drew a gun * * * and pointed it at [the victim] without saying anything," while his partner told the victim "to empty his pockets."