State v. Thompson
[…] Defendant was found guilty of multiple attempted assault offenses, Counts 13 to 20. The court merged guilty verdicts on Counts 11, 14, 15, 17, 18, and 19 into the verdicts on Counts 13 (attempted first-degree assault with a firearm), 16 (attempted second-degree assault with a firearm), and 20 (attempted third-degree assault). Defendant argues that because all the attempted assault counts arose out of a single, continuous incident against a single victim that would have culminated in a single assault, the trial court plainly erred by not merging all the attempted assault verdicts pursuant to ORS 161.485(2)-which provides that, "[a] person shall not be convicted of more than one [attempt] offense * * * for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." The state responds that each attempted assault count required a different material element and thus precluded merger of the guilty verdicts.

We review the decision of whether to merge verdicts for legal error. State v.