State v. Thompson
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.055, subd. 1. The criminal code further provides, subject to one exception not relevant here, that "children of the age of 14 years or over but under 18 years may be prosecuted for a felony offense if the alleged violation is duly certified for prosecution under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations." Id. , subd. 2 (2022). Such a child may also "be designated an [EJJ] in accordance with the provisions of chapter 260B." Id.

At issue here is Minnesota Statutes section 260B.193, subdivision 5(d), which provides that "[t]he district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over a proceeding" involving "an adult who is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult's 18th birthday" and "in which a criminal complaint is filed before expiration of [the relevant statute of limitations] and after the adult's 21st birthday." But that section also provides that "[t]he juvenile court retains jurisdiction if the adult demonstrates that the delay in filing a criminal complaint was purposefully caused by the state in order to gain an unfair advantage." Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(d).