State v. Thompson
[…] The statutes regard the same subject matter, and a clear pattern runs through them: the charged offense must have occurred after the offender became age 14. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260B.125, subd. 1 (authorizing certification of a proceeding "for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations" only "[w]hen a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years of age," a felony offense); .130, subds. 1(1), (3), 4 (authorizing an EJJ prosecution and imposition of a stayed adult criminal sentence only if the child was "14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense"); Minn. Stat. § 609.055, subds. 1 (stating that "[c]hildren under the age of 14 years are incapable of committing crime"); 2(a) (referring to the certification and EJJ prosecution of "children of the age of 14 years or over" under the certification and EJJ statutes).