State v. Thompson
[…] Id. , subd. 5(b). The juvenile court may designate a proceeding involving a child alleged to have committed a felony offense an EJJ prosecution, but the court may do so only if the child was " 14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1(1), (3) (emphasis added). If an EJJ prosecution results in a finding of guilt, the court "shall" impose both a juvenile disposition and a stayed adult criminal sentence. Id. , subd. 4; see Minn. Stat. § 609.10, subd. 1(a), (2) (2022) ("Upon conviction of a felony and compliance with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence the defendant to the extent authorized by law ... to imprisonment for a fixed term of years set by the court.").

The juvenile court may also certify a proceeding involving a child alleged to have committed an offense "for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations." Minn.