State v. Thompson
[…] Id.

The state argues that sections 609.055 and 260B.193, subdivision 5(d), are "arguably" irreconcilable and that because section 260B.193 was enacted after section 609.055, section 260B.193 controls as the more specific provision. 1963 Minn. Laws ch. 753, art. 1, § 609.055 at 1189 ( Minn. Stat. § 609.055 ); 1999 Minn. Laws ch. 139, art. 2, § 29 at 4111 ( Minn. Stat. § 260B.193 ). "When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail." Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 4 (2022). However, "[w]hen a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both." Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2022). This court must harmonize apparently conflicting provisions when it is possible to do so. Septran, Inc. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 271 , 555 N.W.2d 915, 919 (Minn. App. 1996) (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 ), rev. denied (Minn. Feb. 26, 1997).