State v. Thompson
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(12) ; T.T.B. , 529 N.W.2d at 517.

The legislature is free to establish the age at which the acts of a child may constitute a crime and for which the child may be subject to prosecution as an adult in district court. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 6(b) ("The term delinquent child does not include a child alleged to have committed murder in the first degree after becoming 16 years of age ...."); Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 2 (2022) ("The district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in criminal proceedings concerning a child excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6, paragraph (b).").