State v. Thompson
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(c). But such jurisdiction is for the limited purpose of conducting a certification hearing or an EJJ designation and prosecution, and those proceedings are not authorized unless the offender committed the underlying offense after becoming 14 years of age. Id. ; see Minn. Stat. §§ 260B.125, subd. 1 (authorizing certification of a proceeding "for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations" if a child is alleged to have committed an offense "after becoming 14 years of age"); .130, subds. 1(1), (3), 4 (authorizing an EJJ prosecution and imposition of a stayed adult criminal sentence only if "the child was 14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense").