State v. Thompson
[…] Application of the Relevant Jurisdictional Authority

The absurd and unreasonable outcome resulting from the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(d), is apparent when one applies the statutes governing juvenile court and district court jurisdiction in this case. Because Thompson committed the underlying offense after he became ten years of age, the juvenile court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the offense, which could have been treated as a delinquency if Thompson had been petitioned to juvenile court before the age of 18. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260B.101, subd. 1 (stating that "the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be delinquent"); .007, subds. 3 (stating that the term "child" means "an individual under 18 years of age"); 6(a) (stating that the term "delinquent child" means, subject to several exceptions not relevant here, a child "who has violated any state or local law"); .141 (governing delinquency petitions in