State v. Thompson
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(12) ; T.T.B. , 529 N.W.2d at 517.

The legislature is free to establish the age at which the acts of a child may constitute a crime and for which the child may be subject to prosecution as an adult in district court. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 6(b) ("The term delinquent child does not include a child alleged to have committed murder in the first degree after becoming 16 years of age ...."); Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 2 (2022) ("The district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in criminal proceedings concerning a child excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6, paragraph (b).").

In fact, at one time Minnesota law provided:

Save as hereinafter specified, every person is presumed to be responsible for his acts, and the burden of rebutting such presumption is upon him. Children under the age of seven years ... are

incapable of committing crime.