State v. Thompson
[…] Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1.

In sum, although the delinquency provisions of the Juvenile Court Act authorize jurisdiction over proceedings initiated for the purpose of imposing an adult criminal conviction and sentence for a felony-level offense committed before an offender's 18th birthday, such jurisdiction is not authorized unless the child was at least 14 years old at the time of the offense.

Consistent with the delinquency provisions of the Juvenile Court Act, Minnesota's criminal code provides that "[c]hildren under the age of 14 years are incapable of committing crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.055, subd. 1. The criminal code further provides, subject to one exception not relevant here, that "children of the age of 14 years or over but under 18 years may be prosecuted for a felony offense if the alleged violation is duly certified for prosecution under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations." Id. , subd. 2 (2022). Such a child may also "be designated an [EJJ] in accordance with the provisions of chapter 260B." Id.