State v. Thompson
[…] Except for section 260B.193, subdivision 5(d), which is silent on the issue, the statutes quoted above demonstrate a clear legislative intent to limit district court criminal jurisdiction over a felony-level offense committed by a child to those cases in which the child is alleged to have committed the offense after becoming 14 years of age. The statutes regard the same subject matter, and a clear pattern runs through them: the charged offense must have occurred after the offender became age 14. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260B.125, subd. 1 (authorizing certification of a proceeding "for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations" only "[w]hen a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years of age," a felony offense); .130, subds. 1(1), (3), 4 (authorizing an EJJ prosecution and imposition of a stayed adult criminal sentence only if the child was "14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense"); Minn.