State v. Thompson
[…] This approach gives effect to the obvious legislative intent reflected in the comprehensive body of law limiting the possibility of district court criminal jurisdiction over a juvenile felony-level offense to those occurring after an offender becomes 14 years of age.

In doing so, we recognize the tension between the legislative intent to limit district court criminal jurisdiction to offenses committed after an offender becomes age 14 and the legislative intent to hold offenders accountable for criminal sexual conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 628.26(e) (2022) ("Indictments or complaints for [criminal sexual conduct in the first through fourth degrees] may be found or made at any time after the commission of the offense."). If the legislature intended the latter intent to prevail over the former, we do not discern a reason for the three-year jurisdictional gap resulting under Minn.