State v. Thompson
[…] The State argues that: (1) the Complaint complied with HRS § 805-1 and HRPP Rule 7(d) because it was signed by the prosecutor; (2) an affidavit in support of the Complaint was not required under HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) ; and (3) a sworn complaint or affidavit showing probable cause that Thompson had committed an offense was not required for the issuance of a penal summons under HRPP Rule 9(a).

HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member....

HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides:

Complaint; form of warrant.