State v. Thompson
[…] The State argues that: (1) the Complaint complied with HRS § 805-1 and HRPP Rule 7(d) because it was signed by the prosecutor; (2) an affidavit in support of the Complaint was not required under HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) ; and (3) a sworn complaint or affidavit showing probable cause that Thompson had committed an offense was not required for the issuance of a penal summons under HRPP Rule 9(a).

HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member....

HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides:

Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. If the original complaint results from the issuance of a traffic summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest pursuant to section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath may be administered by any police officer whose name has been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been designated by the chief of police to administer the oath, or the complaint may be submitted by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence at the trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage and practice of the issuing court.

HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

ARRAIGNMENT. In the district court, if the offense charged against the defendant is other than a felony, the complaint shall be filed and proceedings shall be had in accordance with this section (b).