State v. Thompson
[…] At the second hearing, the circuit court examined the report and concluded the defendant should not be granted probation. The circuit court then reinstated the original sentence and fine.

The defendant argues that he is entitled to probation because of the mandatory language in W. Va. Code, 60A-4-402(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that "any first offense for distributing less than 15 grams of marihuana without any remuneration shall be disposed of under section 407 [§ 60A-4-407]." (Emphasis added). W. Va. Code, 60A-4-407, provides, in relevant part: "Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this chapter . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under section 401(c) [§ 60A-4-401(c)], the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions."

Thus, the defendant's argument is that these two statutes must be read in pari materia, resulting in the conclusion that probation is mandatory. This result is reached because W. Va.