State v. Thompson
[…] Pursuant to T.C.A. § 55-10-603(2) (A), a "Habitual offender" is defined as any person who, during a three-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court(s) of three or more certain enumerated offenses, any person who, during a five-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court(s) of three or more certain enumerated offenses, or any person who, during a ten-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court(s) of five or more certain enumerated offenses.

In computing the number of offenses, T.C.A. § 55-10-604 provides:

(a) Only convictions which result from offenses committed after April 5, 1974, shall be counted for the purposes of this part. The entry of any conviction more than sixty (60) days after April 5, 1974, creates a rebuttable presumption that the offense was committed after April 5, 1974.

(b) Where more than one (1) included offense is committed within a one (1) day period, all such offenses in such one (1) day period shall be treated for the purposes of this part, as not more than one (1) offense.

(c) For the purposes of making the computation of convictions, the date of entry of conviction in the court of original jurisdiction shall control, except that offenses committed during the applicable period with regard to which convictions are imposed shall also be counted, even though such convictions are not actually entered on the records of the courts imposing them within the applicable period.

(d) The start of the applicable period is the date of entry of conviction in the court of original jurisdiction of the first offense to be counted.

When a statute is unambiguous on its face, it is incumbent upon the judiciary to defer to the plain, ordinary, commonly understood meaning of the statute. See Mercy v. Olsen, 672 S.W.2d 196, 198 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Holtcamp, 614 S.W.2d 389, 393 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980).