State v. Thompson
[…] A person is guilty of felony harassment if without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens to kill a person and places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. RCW 9A.46.020; State v. C.G., 150 Wn.2d 604, 609, 80 P.3d 594 (2003). "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent to cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened. RCW 9A.04.110(27)(a). The State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Thompson placed Stokes in reasonable fear that his threat to kill her would be carried out.

RCW 9A.46.020 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [and]

. . .

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

. . .

(2)(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . . the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.

Thompson argues that based on his testimony and Stokes's testimony, Stokes could not hear the threat and even if she could hear the threat, she was not placed in reasonable fear that he would carry it out. Thompson asserts that as in C.G., his conviction must be reversed.