State v. Thompson
[…] Such definiteness and certainty are required as will enable a presumptively innocent man to prepare for trial." Village of Gates Mills v. Aquino (Feb. 17, 1994), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 64697 and 64698, quoting Koontz v. Glossa (C.A. 6, 1984), 731 F.2d 365, 369. In Ohio, criminal defendants are prosecuted by indictment, and pursuant to Crim.R. 7(B), for an indictment to be constitutionally adequate, it must contain a statement that the defendant has committed a specified public offense. R.C. 2941.05 adds further guidance:

"Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged."

See, also, Hamling v. United States (1974), 418 U.S. 87 (holding that the second indication of a sufficient indictment is that it enables a defendant "to plead an acquittal or conviction in bar of future prosecutions for the same offense").