State v. Thompson
[…] See State v. Just, 138 Ariz. 534, 545, 675 P.2d 1353, 1364 (App. 1983). "To set aside a jury verdict for insufficient evidence it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the jury." State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316, 746 P.2d 484, 486 (1987).

¶38 The evidence was more than sufficient in this case to survive a motion for judgment of acquittal and to support the convictions for two counts of second-degree murder and one count of assisting a criminal street gang. See A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(3) (2010) (defining second-degree murder in pertinent part as without premeditation, "[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life . . . recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person"); A.R.S. § 13-2321 (defining assisting a criminal street gang as "committing any felony offense . . . for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association with any criminal street gang").