State v. Thompson
[…] ¶51 The gravamen of Thompson's argument to the trial court was that Detective N. perjured himself when he testified that the Lindo Park Crips had committed these felonies to benefit the gang, because, in Thompson's view, the evidence failed to show actual convictions of members of the Lindo Park Crips for committing each of the referenced felonies to assist the gang. The statute defining a criminal street gang, however, does not require proof of convictions for felony acts. See A.R.S. § 13- 105(8). Rather, the statute requires only proof that members "engage in the commission, attempted commission, facilitation or solicitation of any felony act." Id. Detective N. testified at trial that members of the Lindo Park Crips had committed these felonies, and he testified at the evidentiary hearing that he reached this expert opinion relying on police reports, personal observations, trial testimony, and the observations of other officers.