State v. Thompson
[…] that on or about the 4th day of September, 2005, in Mecklenburg County, Darryl Thompson did unlawfully, willfully and feloniously with force and arms engage in vaginal intercourse with [Lucy Smith], by force and against the victim's will.
Defendant contends that this indictment is insufficient because it failed to allege that defendant employed or displayed an article that the victim believed to be a dangerous or deadly weapon.

That specific language is not required when the indictment conforms to the short-form indictment statute, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–144.1 (2011). The statute states in relevant part:

(a) In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the offense of rape was allegedly committed, and the averment “with force and arms,” as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did ravish and carnally know the victim, naming her, by force and against her will and concluding as is now required by law.