State v. Thompson
[…] On January 2, 2008, the defendant filed an amended motion to terminate probation pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-33. On January 14, 2008, following a hearing, the court denied the defendant's motion and found him in violation of probation. On appeal, the defendant does not challenge the court's determination that a probation violation occurred. Instead, he claims that the court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to terminate because the state's delay in pursuing the probation violation constituted a violation of his due process rights.

General Statutes § 53a-33 provides in relevant part: "The court or sentencing judge may at any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, terminate a sentence of probation or conditional discharge before the completion thereof. . . ."

The defendant argues that he should have been charged with a probation violation when he was arrested in September, 2005.