State v. Thomas
[…] RCW 10.95.070(4). And the legislature phrased the aggravating factors so that some require that the defendant personally engaged in the aggravating acts, while others do not.

Former RCW 10.95.020, the aggravated murder statute, reads in relevant part:

A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances exist:

. . . .

(9) The person committed the murder to conceal the commission of a crime or to protect or conceal the identity of any person committing a crime, including, but specifically not limited to, any attempt to avoid prosecution as a persistent offender as defined in RCW 9.94A.030;

(10) There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person;

(11) The murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following crimes:

(a) Robbery in the first or second degree;

(b) Rape in the first or second degree;

(c) Burglary in the first or second degree or residential burglary;

(d) Kidnapping in the first degree; or

(e) Arson in the first degree.

(Emphasis added.) Aggravating circumstances 9 and 10 require that the defendant committed the act personally, as 9 requires that the defendant committed the murder to conceal and 10 requires that the defendant committed a common scheme or plan and victimized multiple people. In contrast, aggravating circumstance 11 omits the element of a personal act, subjecting any person guilty of premeditated first degree murder, including an accomplice, to a sentence enhancement if that murder was in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from a listed crime. Thomas was sentenced under circumstances 9 and 11.

Here, the trial court instructed the jury that it must find that Thomas personally committed the aggravating circumstances.