State v. Thomas
[…] Brown, 586 A.2d 1085 (R.I. 1991), in that there is no sexual talk, no hint of sexual arousal, and no hand movements in a sexual manner. (Def.'s Mem. 7.)

The State argues there is sufficient probable cause to establish that the Defendant committed Second-Degree Child Molestation of Ben (State's Mem. 9.) Specifically, the State argues that the Defendant ignores the circumstances surrounding his actions and that the Defendant lied to police with respect to students being naked and the true nature of the Defendant's "shy or not shy" question. Id. at 9-10.

Pursuant to § 11-37-8.3, "[a] person is guilty of a second-degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under." For purposes of the aforementioned statute, sexual contact "means the intentional touching of the victim's or accused's intimate parts, clothed or unclothed, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as intended by the accused to be for the purpose of sexual arousal,