State v. Thomas
[…] Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638 (1980).

Following a bench trial, appellate review is limited to determining whether substantial evidence supports the challenged findings of fact and whether the findings support the trial court's conclusions of law. State v. Smith, 185 Wn.App. 945, 956, 344 P.3d 1244 (2015). Substantial evidence exists when evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person that the findings are true. State v. Smith, 185 Wn.App. 945, 956 (2015). Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. State v. Lohr, 164 Wn.App. 414, 418, 263 P.3d 1287 (2011).

RCW 9.68A.050 delimits the crime of dealing in depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) A person . . . commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells a visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e); or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e). ....
(2)(a) A person . . . commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g); or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g).
A person acts "knowingly" when:
(i) He or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or