State v. Thomas
[…] The expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination."

¶33 The court in Heine ultimately concluded that if an error did occur, it was harmless. Noting that three justices in Williams "approved disclosing the data on which the expert relied in order ‘to show that the expert's reasoning was not illogical, and that the weight of the expert's opinion does not depend on factual premises unsupported by other evidence in the record,’ " we observed that under WIS. STAT. § 907.03 the court must first determine whether the "probative value [of the evidence] in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion or inference substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect." Heine , 354 Wis. 2d 1, ¶14, 844 N.W.2d 409. We explained our rationale as follows: