State v. Thomas
[…] Heine , 354 Wis. 2d 1, ¶12, 844 N.W.2d 409. According to Heine , an expert is permitted to rely on inadmissible material without violating a defendant's right to confrontation in accordance with the first part of § 907.03. Heine , 354 Wis. 2d 1, ¶12, 844 N.W.2d 409. The second part of the rule, in contrast, is meant to "prevent the expert from being a mere conduit for inadmissible material." Id. , ¶13. "[T]he disclosure of this otherwise inadmissible information is to assist the jury in evaluating the expert's opinion, not to prove the substantive truth of the otherwise inadmissible information. " Id. , ¶10 (emphasis added; citation omitted). However, the court observed that pursuant to § 907.05, the adverse party may have the expert witness explain the underlying assumptions and data for his or her opinion.