State v. Thomas
[…] The Watson court was adamant that § 907.03 "does not permit hearsay evidence to come in through the front door of direct examination," but the court also warned of the "danger" of inadmissible hearsay "reach[ing] the trier of fact through ‘the back door’ of cross-examination if experts are asked to explain the bases for their opinions," arguing that "[t]hese issues become especially critical in criminal proceedings." Watson , 227 Wis. 2d at 199, 201, 595 N.W.2d 403.

Wisconsin Stat . § 907.03 provides:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible may not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion or inference substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.

Section 907.03 is "substantially similar" to Rule 703 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, which was relied on by the plurality opinion in Williams . State v.