State v. Thomas
[…] Reyes-Brooks. 165 Wn.App. 193, 202-06, 267 P.3d 465 (2011), modified on remand as noted at 171 Wn.App. 1028 (2012). In that case, this court affirmed a defendant's convictions but vacated a firearm enhancement, finding that the language of the special verdict form was erroneous in light of State v. Bashaw. 169 Wn.2d 133, 147, 234 P.3d 195 (2010). Bashaw was later overruled bv State v. Nunez. 174 Wn.2d 707, 285 P.3d 21 (2012), but that had not yet occurred. Following Bashaw, we instructed the trial court to empanel a new jury to consider the firearm enhancement on remand. Reyes-Brooks. 165 Wn.App. at 206.

To support authorizing the empanelling of a second jury, we relied in part on the legislative statement accompanying RCW 9.94A.537: "The legislature intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or sentencing." Laws of 2007, ch. 205 § 1 (emphasis added), cited in Reyes-Brooks. 165 Wn.App. at 206. We held that it is from this guiding public policy that courts derived their authority to empanel a new jury and that this authority applied to all aggravating factors, including those not covered by RCW