State v. Thomas
[…] It is not possible to decide with any certainty that the jury would have convicted Thomas of robbery had it been instructed on that offense. Therefore, because the district court's error does not constitute a clear error, we will not overturn Thomas' conviction on that basis. See Armstrong, 299 Kan. at 436–37 (finding no clear error where the evidence “left many options available to the jury”).

Did the District Court Abuse Its Discretion When It Admitted Evidence of Bullets Found in Thomas' Bedroom?

Generally, all relevant evidence is admissible. K.S.A. 60–407(f). K.S.A. 60–401(b) defines “ ‘[r]elevant evidence’ “ as “evidence having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact.” This definition encompasses two elements: a materiality element and a probative element. State v. Houston, 289 Kan. 252, 261–62, 213 P .3d 728 (2009).

Evidence is material when the fact it supports is in dispute or at issue in the case; review for materiality is de novo. State v.