State v. Thomas
[…] State v. Whitehead, 43 S.W.3d 921, 928 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). Therefore, a statute is not unconstitutionally vague "'which by orderly processes of litigation can be rendered sufficiently definite and certain for purposes of judicial decision.'" Wilkins, 655 S.W.2d at 91 (quoting Donathan v. McMinn County, 213 S.W.2d 173, 176 (1948)).

The criminal responsibility for the conduct of another statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2), states in relevant part:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if:
. . . .



(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]

We conclude that this statute is sufficiently precise to put a person of common intelligence on notice of the prohibited conduct. The statute intends to assess criminal liability to persons who act together in committing criminal offenses.