State v. Thomas
[…] Based upon the facts and circumstances known to officers at the time of arrest, this Court finds that there was sufficient probable cause to support the warrantless arrest of the Defendant.
(Footnote omitted).

The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's finding that law enforcement officers had probable cause to arrest the Defendant on January 11, 2007, at Ms. Hays's house. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may make a warrantless arrest "[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." Tennessee courts "make little, if any, distinction between the terms 'reasonable cause' and 'probable cause' in determining whether there exists a basis for an arrest." State v. Herbert Lee Massey, C.C.A.# 01C01-9406-CR-00218, 1995 WL 518872, at *4 (Tenn. Crim.