State v. Thomas
[…] (emphasis omitted)); State v. Brandt, 393 S.C. 526, 542, 713 S.E.2d 591, 599 (2011) ("When reviewing a denial of a directed verdict, an appellate court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State."); id. (stating if there is any direct evidence or substantial circumstantial evidence that reasonably tends to prove the guilt of the accused, this court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-110 (Supp. 2013) (defining manufacturing as "the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container"); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375(D) (Supp. 2013) ("Possession of equipment or paraphernalia used in the manufacture of cocaine, cocaine base, or methamphetamine is prima facie evidence of intent to manufacture.").

AFFIRMED.

FEW, C.J., and SHORT and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v.