State v. Thomas
[…] See Strickland , 466 U.S. at 697. Therefore, we conclude that trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to move to suppress Thomas's statement.

¶ 12. Finally, Thomas argues that trial counsel was ineffective for advising him that a defense based on the second-degree intentional homicide theory of adequate provocation would not be viable. Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense to first-degree intentional homicide, which mitigates that offense to second-degree intentional homicide. See Wis. Stat. § 939.44(2). Adequate provocation has a subjective and an objective element. See State v. Williford , 103 Wis.2d 98, 113, 307 N.W.2d 277 (1981). "Provocation," the subjective element, is defined in § 939.44(1)(b) as, "something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control completely at the time of causing death." Section 939.44(1)(a) defines "adequate," the objective element, as "sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person." To establish the defense of adequate provocation, Thomas would have had to show:

The Judicial Council Committee Notes following Wis. Stat. § 939.44 indicate that the statute was intended to codify previous Wisconsin case law defining the "heat of passion" defense.