State v. Thirty-Six Pinball Machines
[…] The fact that the prize is not automatically paid by the device does not affect its character as a gambling device."

K.S.A. 21-4307 states:

"Possession of a gambling device is knowingly possessing or having custody or control, as owner, lessee, agent, employee, bailee, or otherwise, of any gambling device.

"Possession of a gambling device is a class B misdemeanor."

In our statute, K.S.A. 22-2512, which governs the search and seizure of things which have been used in the commission of crimes, including contraband, we find:

"Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the magistrate, and shall be so kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial. . . . When property seized is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of as follows: . . . (4) Articles of contraband shall be destroyed, except that any such articles which may be capable of innocent use may in the discretion of the court be sold and the proceeds disposed of as provided in subsection (2). . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)