State v. Thirty-Six Pinball Machines
[…] The state appeals from the judgment. The court based its judgment in part, at least, on the failure of the state to prove that the owners had notice that the machines were in fact being used for gambling purposes. We will examine this point first.

As to the pinball machines which were possessed and used as gambling devices, our question is whether the owners of the machines must have knowledge of their use for gambling purposes before a court can order abatement under the nuisance statutes. K.S.A. 22-3902 (3) provides:

"The petition shall describe any real estate alleged to be used or to have been used as a place where such common nuisance is or was maintained or permitted and shall identify the owner or person in charge of such real estate. It shall describe any effects, equipment, paraphernalia or other personal property designed for and used in such unlawful activity. It shall pray for the particular relief sought with respect to such property."