State v. Thiel
[…] Id. The context in which a statute appears is relevant to its plain meaning, as is the history of the statute revealed in prior versions of the statute and legislative amendments to the statute. Id., ¶ 48. Also relevant to a statute's plain meaning is prior case law interpreting the statute. See Olstad v. Microsoft Corp. , 2005 WI 121, ¶ 21, 284 Wis. 2d 224, 700 N.W.2d 139.

¶ 10 The violent sexual offender statutes were extensively revised by 2005 Wis. Act 434 (effective Aug. 1, 2006). Petitions for supervised release are governed by WIS. STAT. § 980.08. When a petition is filed, the circuit court is directed to consider several factors, including five criteria under § 980.08(4)(cg), the petitioner's "mental history and present mental condition, where the person will live, how the person will support himself or herself, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." Sec. 980.08(4)(c).

¶ 11 When Brown was decided, the statute included the following directive:

The court shall grant the petition [for supervised release] unless the state proves by clear and convincing evidence one of the following: