State v. Thiel
[…] Id., ¶¶ 89, 102 (Bablitch, J., dissenting). Justice Bradley wrote separately to state that the new law nearly crossed the line and that assumptions about good faith application of the law were "wearing thin." Id., ¶¶ 72-75 (Bradley, J., concurring).

¶ 17 Nonetheless, the plain language of the latest revision to the supervised release statute suggests that the burden of proof is no longer on the State, but rather the burden now rests with the petitioner to show that the five statutory criteria are met. WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(cg) ("The court may not authorize supervised release unless . . . the court finds that all of the following criteria are met[.]"). Further, the legislature's decision to remove any express burden of proof makes the decision to grant or deny supervised release discretionary within the confines expressly provided; that is, the court may not order supervised release if the five statutory criteria are not met. See id.