State v. Thiel
[…] Thiel asserts that when J.L.L. declined his invitation and left the store, he committed no overt acts to detain her. Therefore, he maintains that his verbal invitation does not satisfy both prongs of the crime of attempt: "a criminal intent and some acts in furtherance of the intent." State v. Cooper, 127 Wis.2d 429, 431, 380 N.W.2d 383 (Ct.App. 1985) (emphasis added). We conclude, however, that the facts in the amended complaint and the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing were sufficient to support a charge of attempt and a bindover for trial.

Section 939.32(3), Stats., provides:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that he does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

In State v. Stewart, 143 Wis.2d 28, 420 N.W.2d 44 (1988), this court interpreted sec. 939.32(3) to mean that in order to prove attempt,

the state must prove an intent to commit a specific crime accompanied by sufficient acts to demonstrate unequivocally that it was improbable the accused would desist of his or her own free will. The intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor that prevents the accused from completing the crime is not an element of the crime of attempt. If the individual, acting with the requisite intent, commits sufficient acts to constitute an attempt, voluntary abandonment of the crime after that point is not a defense.