State v. Thiel
[…] Webb, 919 F.2d at 1500. We conclude that sec. 948.11, Stats., can be narrowly construed and is not unconstitutionally overbroad. The statute has, in fact, struck a proper balance between this state's compelling interest to protect the physical and psychological well-being of our youth while not precluding adult access to materials deemed to be harmful to minors though not obscene for adults. Contrary to Thiel's argument that sec. 948.11 could be used to ban virtually any book which discusses or describes sexual activity, the statute defines as obscene for minors only those materials which "[lack] serious literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children, when taken as a whole." Section 948.11(1)(b)3, Stats.

The legislature has narrowly drafted sec. 948.11, Stats., so as to have only an incidental effect on the rights of adults to view materials considered not to be obscene for them.