State v. Thiel
[…] Similar to the legislation at issue in Webb, sec. 948.11(4), Stats, exempts a library or educational institution from the statutory restrictions which prohibit an individual from selling, loaning, transferring, or exhibiting to minors materials defined as harmful to them. At the heart of this legislation is the understanding that libraries and educational institutions differ significantly in purpose and motivation from individual or commercial purveyors of obscene or harmful material. Section 948.11(4)(a) states in part:

The legislature finds that the libraries and educational institutions under par. (b) carry out the essential purpose of making available to all citizens a current, balanced collection of books, reference materials, periodicals, sound recordings and audio-visual materials that reflect the cultural diversity and pluralistic nature of American society.

As contrasted to commercial entities which engage in the dissemination of obscene or harmful materials for profit or private individuals who exhibit such materials for personal gratification, libraries and educational institutions maintain a variety of works, for reference or educational purposes. Because these collections reflect the cultural diversity and popular culture of society, as well as a myriad of individual tastes, they are monitored by librarians and teachers who are trained in identifying the appropriate audience for their use. Thus,

In Kucharek v. Hanaway, 902 F.2d 513, 520 (7th Cir. 1990), the court noted that:

Libraries and schools are not in the business of purveying or exhibiting pornographic materials. They are, however, frequent targets of private citizens concerned, sometimes in an ignorant and narrow-minded way, with the exposure of their children to immoral influences . . . . The purpose of the exemption is to shield libraries and schools from groundless complaints of disseminating obscene materials, and is rational.

[t]he legislature further finds that it is in the interest of the state to protect the financial resources of libraries and educational institutions from being expended in litigation and to permit these resources to be used to the greatest extent possible for fulfilling the essential purpose of libraries and educational institutions.

Section 948.11(4)(a), Stats.

Contrary to Thiel's argument that libraries and educational institutions will be permitted to engage in activity considered to be unlawful for any other individual or commercial entity,