State v. The Iron Waffle Coffee Co.
[…] Id. Iron Waffle's attempted appeal of this judgment is untimely. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 104.01, subd. 1 (providing that the deadline to file a notice of appeal in a civil case is 60 days after entry of judgment).

Iron Waffle does not contest these facts. Instead, Iron Waffle claims the district court exceeded its statutory authority by imposing contempt sanctions of more than $250, which violated Minn. Stat. § 588.10. This section provides that a person adjudged guilty of contempt is subject to punishment of "a fine of not more than $250, or by imprisonment in the county jail ... for not more than six months, or by both." Minn. Stat. § 588.10. But this statute applies in a criminal, not civil, context. See Peterson v. Peterson , 278 Minn. 275, 153 N.W.2d 825, 828 n.5 (1967) (stating that section 588.10 applies to constructive criminal contempt sanctions); see also Minn.