State v. the Equinox House, Inc.
[…] In light of the substantial identity of this language with the quoted language applicable to withholding taxes, it is difficult to perceive on what basis the trial court differentiated between resultant liabilities.

32 V.S.A. § 9703 imposes personal liability upon every person for the taxes required to be collected under the chapter, which relates to sales and use tax. 32 V.S.A. § 9701(14) defines persons required to collect the tax as including "any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as that officer or employee is under a duty to act for the corporation in complying with any requirement of this chapter and any member of a partnership." Again, there is substantial identity of language. It is apparent that the statutory liability of the corporation becomes that of the corporate officer, if remittance of the tax falls within his corporate duties.