State v. the Equinox House, Inc.
[…] 32 V.S.A. § 5844, applicable to withholding taxes, extends personal liability, where the employer is a corporate entity, "to any officer or agent of the corporation who as an officer or agent of the corporation is under a duty to withhold the tax and transmit the same to the commissioner as required in this chapter." 32 V.S.A. § 5844(a) (Supp. 1975).

With respect to rooms and meals taxes, 32 V.S.A. § 9280 makes "operators" personally liable for the taxes required to be reported and remitted quarterly. 32 V.S.A. § 9202(4) (Supp. 1975) defines operator, stating that "[i]n the event that an operator is a corporation, the term 'operator' shall include any officer or agent of such corporation who, as an officer or agent of the corporation, is under a duty to pay the gross receipts tax to the commissioner as required by this chapter." In light of the substantial identity of this language with the quoted language applicable to withholding taxes, it is difficult to perceive on what basis the trial court differentiated between resultant liabilities.