State v. Thayer
[…] The State counters that Mr. Thayer's argument is foreclosed by State v. Vela, 100 Wn.2d 636, 673 P.2d 185 (1983). We agree with the State.

"Because it 'serves as a yardstick by which the jury measures the evidence to determine guilt or innocence,' a to-convict instruction must contain all essential elements of the charged crime." State v. Gonzalez, 2 Wn.App. 2d 96, 105, 408 P.3d 743 (2018) (some internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. DeRyke, 149 Wn.2d 906, 910, 73 P.3d 1000 (2003)). The standard of review is de novo for the adequacy of a to-convict instruction. Id. at 105.

RCW 46.52.020(1) states, "A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person" has a duty to "immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible" and to "forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until [they have] fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section." Those requirements include "render[ing] to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance." RCW 46.52.020(3). Violation of these statutory duties is a class B felony. RCW 46.52.020(4)(a).