STATE v. THAO
[…] In a traditional felony murder, a person who has no intent to kill nevertheless causes an unintended death while committing or attempting to commit a felony. In that case, an attempted felony murder appears illogical because it requires that a person intended to commit an offense that was not intended.

But this apparent inconsistency does not arise in Thao's case because, unlike a traditional felony murder, intent to kill is an element of the offense for which Thao was sentenced. Minn. Stat. § 609.185(3) states:

Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:

* * *

(3) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit * * * a drive-by shooting * * * [.]

Under the plain language of the statute, the offense requires that the underlying offense be committed "with intent to effect the death of the person."