State v. Tetu
[…] The Motion for Costs alleged that Officer Buddemeyer's "testimony appears necessary to an adequate defense," as supported by "the entire record," and an attached declaration of counsel ("Declaration"), in which counsel explained:

The Honorable Richard K. Perkins presided.

Under HRS section 802-7 (1993), the court may authorize the use of court funds to pay various costs on behalf of an indigent criminal defendant, so long as the defendant makes a "satisfactory showing that [he] is unable to pay" those costs himself, and "upon a finding that the same are necessary for an adequate defense[.]" (Emphasis added.)

At the time of Tetu's arrest, Officer Buddemeyer was the "property officer" in the Honolulu Police Department's ("HPD") Central Receiving Division ("CRD").