State v. Tetu
[…] Griffin, 126 Hawai'i 40, 56, 266 P.3d 448, 464 (App. 2011) (quoting State v. Richie, 88 Hawai'i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998)) (internal quotation marks omitted); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai'i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996) (quoting State v. Pone, 78 Hawai'i 262, 265, 892 P.2d 455, 458 (1995)); see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-836.5(1) ("A person commits the offense of [UEMV] if the person intentionally or knowingly enters . . . a motor vehicle, without being . . . authorized to enter . . . with the intent to commit a crime against . . . property rights."); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1243(1) ("A person commits the offense of [PDD 3] if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."). Tetu's UEMV and PDD 3 convictions were, therefore, supported by substantial evidence.