State v. Tetu
[…] Griffin, 126 Hawai'i 40, 56, 266 P.3d 448, 464 (App. 2011) (quoting State v. Richie, 88 Hawai'i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998)) (internal quotation marks omitted); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai'i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996) (quoting State v. Pone, 78 Hawai'i 262, 265, 892 P.2d 455, 458 (1995)); see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-836.5(1) ("A person commits the offense of [UEMV] if the person intentionally or knowingly enters . . . a motor vehicle, without being . . . authorized to enter . . . with the intent to commit a crime against . . . property rights."); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1243(1) ("A person commits the offense of [PDD 3] if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."). Tetu's UEMV and PDD 3 convictions were, therefore, supported by substantial evidence.

Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 13, 2014 Judgment Guilty Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.