State v. Terrance Police
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Roger B., 297 Conn. 607, 614, 999 A.2d 752 (2010).

The court has already discussed some of the parameters of the CODIS database, infra . General Statutes § 54-102j(a) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be the duty of the [Lab] ... to receive ... biological samples and to analyze, classify and file the results of DNA identification characteristics profiles of ... biological samples submitted pursuant to § 54-102g and to make such information available ... The results of an analysis and comparison of the identification characteristics from two or more ... biological samples shall be made available directly to federal, state and local law enforcement officers upon request made in furtherance of an official investigation of any criminal offense. Only when a sample or DNA profile supplied by the person making the request satisfactorily matches a profile in the data bank shall the existence of data in the data bank be confirmed or identifying information from the data bank be disseminated, except that if the results of an analysis and comparison do not reveal a match between the sample ... supplied and a DNA profile contained in the data bank, the [Lab] may, upon request of the law enforcement officer, indicate whether the DNA profile of a named individual is contained in the data bank provided the law enforcement officer has a reasonable and articulable suspicion that such individual has committed the criminal offense being investigated."

The defendant argues that by December 29, 2012, he was a known suspect, and that despite having this information, Norwalk Police failed to reasonably conduct any further investigation of him. However, the evidence does not support this argument.