State v. Teixeira
[…] As we understand defendant's argument here, it is that the occupants' status as “victims” of the burglary pertains solely to their “property interest” (as lessors of the rental property) and that, consistently with ORS 161.067(2), the “victim” under OAR213–008–0002(1)(b)(G) is unitary, not multiple.

Second, and alternatively, defendant contends that upward departure sentences are to be imposed only in “exceptional circumstances” overcoming the presumed adequacy of the guidelines presumptive sentence. State v. Wilson, 111 Or.App. 147, 150, 826 P.2d 1010 (1992); see alsoORS 137.671 (authorizing criminal sentence outside of the presumptive sentence only if a court finds that “there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying a deviation from the presumptive sentence”); OAR 213–008–0003(1) (allowing durational departure from presumptive sentence after consideration of the purposes and principles of the guidelines, including a deviation “for substantial and compelling reasons” under OAR 213–002–0001(2) (3/8/96)).