State v. Teixeira
[…] Accordingly, defendant asserts, “[R]elying on ‘multiple victims' as a departure factor in the burglary context does not punish an unusual or truly unique burglary in the absence of evidence that the typical burglary is committed in a dwelling wherein a single property interest lies.”

The state, for its part, contends that the operative construct of “victim” for guidelines enhancement purposes is the omnibus definition of “victim” set out in ORS 131.007:

“As used in * * * ORS chapters 136, 137 and 144, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise, ‘victim’ means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime * * *.”
(Emphasis added.) The state reasons that, because the authority for imposition of departure sentences is conferred under ORS chapter 137, seeORS 137.671, that definition controls in this context.