State v. T.E.
[…] The purpose of the bill of particulars is to inform the accused more fully of the nature and scope of the charge against him so that he will be able to defend himself properly.

Concerning the motion to quash, the governing statutes contemplate that the State first be given the opportunity to cure any defect in the petition prior to the dismissal of a petition. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 485; La. Ch.C. art. 871. La. Ch.C. art. 871 states:

A. The court shall dismiss the petition unless its defects are cured by a supplemental bill of particulars if it finds from the bill of particulars and the petition either that:
(1) No delinquent act cognizable under the provisions of this Code was committed.
(2) The child named in the petition did not commit the delinquent act charged.
B. The defect will be cured if the district attorney furnishes, within a period fixed by the court, not to exceed three days from the order, another bill of particulars which either by itself or together with any particulars appearing in
the petition so states the particulars as to make it appear that the offense charged was committed by the defendant.
C. If the district attorney fails to furnish a sufficient bill of particulars when ordered to do so by the court, the court may dismiss the petition.

Based upon the clear statutory language, La. Ch.C. art. 870 contemplates that before granting a motion to quash, a juvenile court must first give the State an opportunity to cure the defect. See also Joekel, supra.