State v. Taylor
[…] Taylor had keys to Ms. Taylor's home; that he asked the officers to search the property for Ms. Taylor; that he told the officers that the shed ordinarily was not locked; and that he asked them to break the padlock and go into the shed. These findings were sufficient to establish that Mr. Taylor could validly consent to a search of the shed. See, e.g., State v. Kellam, 48 N.C.App. 391, 395, 269 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1980) (holding that neighbor who was given key to housesit for owners of home had authority to consent to search of property). See alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–222(3) (2011) (providing that consent for search and seizure may be given by “a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises”). Defendant has, therefore, failed to show any error in the denial of the motion to suppress evidence found in the shed. B. Motion to Suppress Statements to Law Enforcement