State v. Taylor
[…] (Emphasis added).

The Defendant notes that the evidence in this case showed the Defendant only used the threat of violence in his prior conviction, not the use of violence, and that discrepancy would preclude the use of this aggravating circumstance under the post-1989 law, which deleted "threat." Compare T.C.A. § 39-2-203(e)(2) (1982), with T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(2) (1989).

However, the State correctly argues that the limiting statement from section 112 mentioned above, "Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117," is particularly applicable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(c) states, "For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation." Because the killing occurred on August 29, 1981, the Defendant falls squarely into this exception. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

c. Directed Verdict

Under Ring v.