State v. Taylor
[…] Because additional documentation was introduced in this case, we view Smith as controlling. The indictment could then be used to explain the facts surrounding the conviction. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

b. Use of Pre-1989 law

Next, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred in applying the pre-1989 aggravating circumstance law, when the post-1989 law should have been applied. The Defendant quotes a portion of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 that states:

Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statue or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.

(Emphasis added).