State v. Taylor
[…] Taylor said he would return right away, but he did not.

The following day, the managing pharmacist phoned Taylor twice, each time asking Taylor to return the pills to Rite Aid. When Taylor returned the prescription bottle later that day, the pharmacist found that 71 of the 120 pills were missing. When asked what happened to the missing pills, Taylor replied that he had given them away.

The State charged Taylor with unlawful possession of a controlled substance under RCW 69.50.4013, which states, "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription."

Taylor's attorney did not propose jury instructions for the defenses of valid prescription or unwitting possession. The jury found Taylor guilty, and the court imposed a sentence of 240 hours of community service and 12 months' community custody.