State v. Taylor
[…] Crim. App. 1995). Using this standard, we conclude that the evidence clearly establishes the appellant's guilt of the especially aggravated kidnapping, especially aggravated robbery, aggravated sexual battery, and felony murder of Ms. Wilburn.

The appellant, through his own statements, admits his guilt as to the kidnapping and robbery charges. However, he denies responsibility for Ms. Wilburn's death, and, along with his co-defendants, denies rape, or, in effect, sexual contact, with Ms. Wilburn. Regarding his accountability for felony murder and aggravated sexual battery, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402 (1991) provides:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if:

(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.

Accordingly, it is necessary that the defendant "`in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.'" State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim.