State v. Tavares
[…] And, generally, to constitute an abuse it must appear that the court clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment to the litigant.

State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai‘i 321, 328, 389 P.3d 916, 923 (2016) (citation omitted).

A court has discretion to order multiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively. HRS § 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2017) . To determine whether to impose concurrent or consecutive terms of imprisonment, the court must consider the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 (2014), which include:

HRS § 706-668.5(1) states:

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence imposed;

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;