State v. Tavares
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Tavares argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of knowing possession of the firearm and ammunition pursuant to HRS § 134–7(b), and thus the circuit court erred in denying his motions for judgment of acquittal raised at the close of the State's case and at the close of all the evidence.

.HRS § 134–7(b) states:
No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.

When reviewing a motion for judgment of acquittal,