State v. Taubman
[…] Defendant startled one of the victims by placing his hand over her mouth and punching her several times when she attempted to cry out for help. Defendant also tied up this victim and duct taped a pillow over her face with tape Defendant and his accomplice had brought with them. Defendant then found this victim's husband in another room and placed a pillow over his face and tied him up with phone cords and duct tape. After the Defendant and his accomplice left, the male victim freed himself and freed his wife, who he initially believed to be dead.

¶28 Burglary is a continuing offense. A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (2010) ("A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein."). The burglary does not suddenly end when, after gaining entry, the defendant commits the felony in the residence. State v.