State v. Tate
[…] A jury trial began on June 11, 2007. Robin, Clack, Butcher, Johnston, Dr. Smith, and a Rock Creek Clinic office manager testified for the State. Tate testified on his own behalf. During Clack's testimony, the trial court admitted Robin's ER medical record into evidence (exhibit 3) as a business record, over defense counsel's objection that the exhibit was cumulative because Clack had already testified to its contents and that its admission would draw undue attention to its contents. In the medical record, Clack wrote:

RCW 5.45.020 provides "that [a] record of an act, condition or event, shall, [insofar] as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

[A]t approximately 2100 last night [patient] reports she was assaulted by her [husband] (Troy Tate) who was drinking — "this happens fairly often and she would like to press charges this time."