State v. Tate
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the traffic ticket was not signed by a prosecutor as required by R.C. 2935.01(C), 2935.17, 2941.03 and 2941.35.

R.C. 2941.03 provides that in a prosecution instituted by an "information," the information must be signed by a prosecuting attorney of the county in which the prosecution is being instituted. Similarly, R.C. 2935.17 provides that a prosecution instituted by "affidavit" must be signed by a prosecuting attorney. R.C. 2941.35 provides in part that "[p]rosecutions for misdemeanors may be instituted by a prosecuting attorney." R.C. 2935.01(C) defines "prosecutor" to include the following: "the county prosecuting attorney, any assistant prosecutor designated to assist him, and, in the case of courts inferior to courts of common pleas, includes the village solicitor, city director of law, or similar chief legal officer of a municipal corporation, any such officer's assistants, or any attorney designated by the prosecuting attorney of the county to appear for the prosecution of a given case."