State v. Tate
[…] With her three prior DWLS convictions, Tate would appear to qualify as such a "habitual offender" — a person convicted of three or more traffic offenses, including driving a motor vehicle with a suspended license. RCW 46.65.020. Our research, however, reveals no legislation authorizing a sentencing court to require a defendant to sell her vehicle as a condition of a suspended sentence for DWLS.

It further appears that if a vehicle has been or will be used in the commission of a felony, it may be subject to seizure, forfeiture, and sale under RCW 10.105.010. But Tate's use of her truck here does not appear to meet the statutory criteria for forfeiture under this section.

RCW 46.55.113 provides: Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested for a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.20.342, or 46.20.345, the vehicle is subject to summary impoundment, pursuant to the terms and conditions of an applicable local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

Accordingly, we reverse the truck-sale condition of Tate's suspended sentence for DWLS and remand for resentencing on the charge of driving while license is revoked or suspended, RCW 46.20.342(1)(a). We otherwise affirm Tate's assault conviction.