State v. Tate
[…] Courts have interpreted this statute as authorizing the imposition of conditions that (1) bear a relationship to the duty to make reparations to the victim, or (2) would tend to prevent the future commission of crimes. Summers, 60 Wn.2d at 707; State v. Williams, 97 Wn. App. 257. 263. 983 P.2d 687(1999); County of Spokane v. Farmer, 5 Wn. App. 25, 29, 486 P.2d 296 (1971). A trial court abuses its discretion if it imposes a condition that "has no bearing on either of these two matters but relates only to a future moral and not legal obligation." Summers, 60 Wn.2d at 707-08.

RCW 9.92.060(1) provides: Whenever any person is convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, rape of a child, or rape, the superior court may, in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered by the superior court, and that the sentenced person be placed under the charge of a community corrections officer employed by the department of corrections, or if the county elects to assume responsibility for the supervision of all superior court misdemeanant probationers a probation officer employed or contracted for by the county, upon such terms as the superior court may determine.

The appellant bears the burden of proving abuse of discretion in imposing sentencing conditions. State v. Hentz, 32 Wn. App. 186, 190, 647 P.2d 39 (1982), reversed on other grounds, 99 Wn.2d 538 (1983). Tate has met this burden here.

B. Sentencing Conditions