State v. Tasker
[…] State v. Robinson, 171 Wash.2d 292, 304–05, 253 P.3d 84 (2011).

¶ 62 Mr. Tasker has unquestionably waived his right to appeal the trial court's finding and imposition of discretionary LFOs, but we enjoy discretion to make an exception to the general requirement of issue preservation. In this case, since the sentencing court commented on the unlikelihood of Mr. Tasker's ability to pay, we exercise our discretion to review the issue.

¶ 63 RCW 10.01.160(3) provides in part that a court “shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant.” In order to comply with the statute, an individualized inquiry must be made on the record. Blazina, 182 Wash.2d at 838, 344 P.3d 680. Among the important factors the court must consider are “a defendant's other debts, including restitution.” Id.