State v. Tasker
[…] By contrast, the court observed, the penalty enhancement provision's language “requires the presence of a firearm or deadly weapon in fact.Hentz, 99 Wash.2d at 543, 663 P.2d 476.

The court observed that the relevant element of first degree rape under RCW 9A.44.040(1) at the time of the crime was that the perpetrator “[u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon.” 99 Wash.2d at 541, 663 P.2d 476 (quoting former RCW 9A.44.040(1) (1982)). It held that the “threat” concept did not require an actual weapon. Id. The legislature thereafter amended former RCW 9A.44.040(1) to read “[u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon.” Laws of 1983, ch. 73, § 1.

¶ 31 State v. Fowler, 114 Wash.2d 59, 62, 785 P.2d 808 (1990) involved yet another trial court that failed to instruct the jury that the State's burden in proving that Fowler was armed with a deadly weapon was proof beyond a reasonable doubt.