State v. Tapia
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). In New Mexico, the law governing the determination of a defendant's competency to stand trial is set out in NMSA 1978, Sections 31-9-1 through 31-9-4 (1967, as amended through 1999), and at the time of Defendant's motion, the rule administering the law was found in Rule 5-602 NMRA (1991, amended 2019). {6} Section 31-9-1 states, "Whenever it appears that there is a question as to the defendant's competency to proceed in a criminal case, any further proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is determined." "The issue of the defendant's competency to stand trial may be raised by motion, or upon the court's own motion, at any stage of the proceedings." Rule 5-602(B)(1).