State v. Tangonan
[…] As relevant here, HRS § 702-237(1)(b) (2014) states:

(1) In any prosecution, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the prohibited conduct or caused the prohibited result because the defendant was induced or encouraged to do so by a law enforcement officer, . . . who, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, . . . :

. . . .

(b) Employed methods of persuasion or inducement which created a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it.
In addition, HRS § 701-115(2)(b) (2014) provides:
(2) No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented. If such evidence is presented, then:

. . . .

(b) If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability.
See State v. Anderson, 58 Haw. 479, 484, 572 P.2d 159, 163 (1977) ("entrapment is an affirmative defense for which the defendant bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence" (citing People v. Tewksbury, 544 P.2d 1335 (Cal. 1976))).