State v. Tangonan
[…] (CASE NO. 1DTA-18-00818) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Isaac K. Tangonan (Tangonan) appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, entered by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District Court), on September 13, 2018. Following a bench trial, Tangonan was convicted of one count of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2017).

The Honorable Michelle N. Comeau presided.

HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]

On appeal, Tangonan contends that the District Court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal because the evidence adduced at trial established his entrapment defense as a matter of law.