State v. Tangonan
[…] We apply the following standard in reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal: "whether, upon the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution and in full recognition of the province of the [trier of fact], a reasonable mind might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Alston, 75 Haw. 517, 528, 865 P.2d 157, 164 (1994) (citing State v. Nakoa, 72 Haw. 360, 363, 817 P.2d 1060, 1062 (1991)).

In this case, Tangonan sought a judgment of acquittal based on his defense of entrapment. As relevant here, HRS § 702-237(1)(b) (2014) states:

(1) In any prosecution, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the prohibited conduct or caused the prohibited result because the defendant was induced or encouraged to do so by a law enforcement officer, . . . who, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, . . . :

. . . .

(b) Employed methods of persuasion or inducement which created a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it.
In addition, HRS § 701-115(2)(b) (2014) provides:
(2) No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented. If such evidence is presented, then:

. . . .