State v. Tamayo
[…] The State contends that the phrase "examination and hearing on competency" does not specify competency to stand trial. So, the State argues, evaluation of Tamayo's competency to do other things is also excludable under that provision.

We, however, reject the State's argument because it is inconsistent with the context of the language upon which it relies, and with the statute as a whole. Section 29-1207(4)(a) excludes "an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which [the defendant] is incompetent to stand trial." In that context, it is difficult to read "competency" as intending anything other than competency to stand trial. And the other specific exclusions set forth in § 29-1207(4)(a) — such as the "time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant" and the "time consumed in the trial of other charges against the defendant" — are all consistent with the definition of "proceeding" adopted in Murphy, because they require a specific application to the court that requires formal judicial disposition.