State v. Tamayo
[…] The dispositive issue was the extent to which the time attributable to Tamayo's psychiatric evaluation was excludable from the 6-month calculation. The district court found it "clear from the time of [Tamayo's] counsel['s] request for the appointment of a psychiatrist that such an appointment was for the purpose of determining [Tamayo's] competency to stand trial in addition to other related matters regarding statements he may have given to police." Accordingly, the court concluded that the entire period from April 8 to October 20, 2008, was excludable under § 29-1207(4)(a), which excludes from speedy trial calculations "[t]he period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he or she is incompetent to stand trial. . . ." The court found that the period was excludable as "an examination and hearing on competency" and overruled the motion to discharge.

The Court of Appeals reversed that decision.