State v. Tamayo
[…] Bolton is controlling, (2) § 29-1207(4)(a) is not limited to determinations of competency to stand trial, and (3) the Court of Appeals did not properly follow the correct standard of review. We consider each argument in turn.

Bolton, supra note 4.

STATE V. BOLTON

We note that the State's reliance on Bolton has been raised for the first time on further review — the State's brief to the Court of Appeals did not cite the case. But, because the Court of Appeals discussed Bolton in its opinion, we will consider it as well.

As noted above, § 29-1207(4)(a) provides that a defendant's speedy trial clock is tolled during "[t]he period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he or she is incompetent to stand trial. . . ." That provision was at issue in Bolton, in which the defendant was charged with assault. A capias was issued after the defendant did not cooperate with counsel in seeking a psychiatric evaluation.