State v. Tamayo
[…] The defendant took the depositions, then later filed a motion to discharge on speedy trial grounds, which was overruled. On appeal from the denial of his motion to discharge, the defendant argued that the period of time excludable under § 29-1207(4)(a) due to his motion to take depositions ended when the motion was granted — not, as the State contended, when the depositions were complete.

Murphy, supra note 6.

We agreed, holding that while the time until the depositions were complete was not automatically excluded under § 29-1207(4)(a), it could be excludable (with appropriate findings) under § 29-1207(4)(f), which excludes "periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause." In particular, we explained that

§ 29-1207(4)(a) refers only to "proceedings." Black's Law Dictionary 1204 (6th ed. 1990) states that a "proceeding" is "[i]n a more particular sense, any application to a court of justice, however made, for aid in the enforcement of rights, for relief, for redress of injuries, for damages, or for any remedial object." If the term "proceedings" was read broadly, rather than in its "particular sense," § 29-1207(4)(a) would include any delay at trial that "concerns" the defendant.