State v. Talyansky
[…] Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the words of a statute are plain, we stop our inquiry and apply the words chosen by the legislature. Id. "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. DOR v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc. , 2007 WI 27, ¶26, 299 Wis. 2d 561, 729 N.W.2d 396.

¶29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1), the statute at issue here, provides in pertinent part that:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof ... shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state ... an advertisement, announcement, statement

or representation of any kind to the public ... which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

¶30 The plain language of the statute prohibits anyone from "mak[ing]," "publish[ing]," or "caus[ing] ... to be made ... in this state" an advertisement or other representation that contains an "untrue, deceptive or misleading" assertion, representation, or statement. Id.