State v. Talyansky
[…] We note that the circuit court distinguished State v. American TV & Appliance of Madison Inc. , 146 Wis. 2d 292, 430 N.W.2d 709 (1988), because it involved a motion to dismiss. However, it is unclear why this would have mattered. The elements of a claim remain the same regardless of the procedural posture of the case.

¶43 Alternatively, Midwest contends that even if pecuniary loss is not an element, any error was harmless. We disagree. Under WIS. STAT. § 805.18(1), "[t]he court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party." For an error to affect the "substantial rights of a party," there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue. See Nischke v. Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust , 187 Wis. 2d 96, 108, 522 N.W.2d 542 (Ct. App. 1994).