State v. Talyansky
[…] Zenith Elecs. Corp. , 142 F.3d 373, 379 (7th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted). Midwest, however, does not establish that there is inconsistent regulation. As the State asserts, all Wisconsin businesses must do to comply with the law is refrain from making misrepresentations in their advertising. If Midwest has to follow the law for in-state residents, there should be no issue following the law for out-of-state residents given that both view the same websites.

¶38 Finally, Midwest contends that the State does not have standing to bring an action. However, WIS. STAT. § 100.18(11)(a) provides that "[a]ctions to enjoin violation of this section or any regulations thereunder may be commenced and prosecuted by the department in the name of the state in any court having equity jurisdiction." Similarly, § 100.18(11)(d) states that the State may enforce against "any violation of this section." Thus, we reject Midwest's argument that the State does not have standing.