State v. Talyansky
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the State is entitled to a new trial.

II. Pecuniary Loss

¶40 Next, we address whether the State needed to prove a pecuniary loss under WIS. STAT. § 100.18. ¶41 Midwest asserts that Wisconsin precedent— Novell v. Migliaccio , 2008 WI 44, ¶49, 309 Wis. 2d 132, 749 N.W.2d 544 and K & S Tool & Die Corp. v. Perfection Machinery Sales, Inc. , 2007 WI 70, ¶19, 301 Wis. 2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792 —establishes that the State must demonstrate a pecuniary loss. These cases, however, address private party lawsuits brought under WIS. STAT. § 100.18(11)(b)2., which provides that "[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees[.]" See Novell , 309 Wis. 2d 132, ¶¶26-28, 749 N.W.2d 544 ; K & S Tool , 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶19, 732 N.W.2d 792. The State, however, did not invoke this section, and instead brought this action under § 100.18(1) and (10r), which do not require the State to prove a pecuniary loss.