State v. Tallman
[…] Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100.

Because this was a court trial, in order for the district court to find Tallman guilty of aiding and abetting aggravated first-degree robbery, the state had to prove that Tallman "intentionally aid[ed], advise[d], hire[d], counsel[ed], or conspire[d] with or otherwise procure[d] [another] to commit" a robbery, and during the commission of the robbery, "inflict[ed] bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. §§ 609.245, subd. 1, .05, subd. 1 (2018).

The statute also provides that, alternatively, the state can prove the offense by showing that, while committing the robbery, the offender was "armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon." Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1. At the end of trial, however, Tallman moved for judgment of acquittal.